While wildlife surveys are conducted all year at Jones Park, the annual Winter Bird Count and Bio-Blitz offers the public an opportunity to participate in biological surveys.

Participating team members search for, identify, and document plant and animal species in the park.

These findings are added to Jesse H. Jones Park & Nature Center’s list of plant and animal species that inhabit the park. The data is then shared through various citizen science programs including eBird, iNaturalist, Texas Invaders, and others.

To view photos and lists of the Bio-Blitz findings, please click on the links below.

Bio-Blitz 2012

Amphibians & Reptiles

 

 

 

 

 

*Photos provided by Kathy Pratt.

Team members identified the following 13 amphibian and reptile species at the 2012 Bio-Blitz:

Bronze Frog (Rana clamitans clamitans)
Bull Frog (Rana catesbeiana)
Common Ground Skink (Scincella lateralis)
Copperhead (Agkistrodon contortrix contortrix)
Coral Snake (Micrurus fulvius tenere)
Cottonmouth (Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma)
Cricket Frog (Acris crepitans blanchardi)
Green Anole (Anolis carolinensis)
Gulf Coast Toad (Bufo valliceps valliceps)
Leopard Frog (Rana sphenocephala)
Red-Eared Slider (Trachemys scripta elegans)
Ribbon Snake (Thamnophis proximus)
Yellow Belly Water Snake (Nerodia erythrogaster flavigaster)

Birds

 

 

 

 

 

American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)Team members identified the following 26 birds at the 2012 Bio-Blitz:

American Woodstork (Mycteria americana)
Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
Belted Kingfisher (Ceryle alcyon)
Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)
Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum)
Carolina Chickadee (Parus carolinensis)
Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus)
Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)
Eastern Wood-Pewee (Contopus virens)
Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
Great Egret (Casmeroduis albus)
Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea)
Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
Pine Warbler (Dendroica pinus)
Red-Bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)
Red-Shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
Red-Tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
Ruby-Throated Hummingbird (Archilochus colubris)
Tufted Titmouse (Parus bicolor)
Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
White-Eyed Vireo (Vireo griseus)
Yellow-Billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus)

Invertebrates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Photos provided by Joanna Covington.

Team members identified the following 51 invertebrates at the 2012 Bio-Blitz:

Araneae
Spiny Orb-Weaver (Gasteracantha elipsoides)
Wolf Spider (Lycosa sp.)

Coleoptera
Ladybugs (Harmonia axyridis)
Large Ground Beetle
Small Ground Beetle
Spotted Cucumber Beetle (Diabrotica undecimpunctata)

Dermaptera
Earwig (Euborellia annulipes)

Diptera
Flesh Fly (Sarcophaga)
Hover Fly (Pseudodoros)
Long-Legged Fly (Dolichopus)
Marsh Flies (Plecia nearctica)

Hemiptera
Assasin Bugs (Zelus longipes)
Largus Bug (Largus succinctus)
Leaf-Footed Bug (Leptoglossus phyllopus)
Milkweed Bugs (Oncopeltus fasciatus)
Oleander Aphids (Aphis nerii)
Poplar Gall (Pemphigus populicaulis)

Hymenoptera
Bald Faced Hornet (Dolichovespula maculata)
Brachonid Wasp (Atanycolus sp.)
Carpenter Ant (Camponotus sp.)
Carpenter Bee (Xylocopa sp.)
Great Black Wasp (Sphex pensylvanicus)
Honeybees (Apis mellifera)
Large black and white wasp
Mud Daubers (Chalybion caementarium)
Paper Wasp (Polistes matricus)
Potter Wasp (Eumenes fraternus)
Red ant
Red Velvet-Ant (Dasymutilla occidentalis)
Red Wasp (Polistes carolina)
Tiphiid Wasp (Myzinum sp.)
Yellow Jackets (Vespula squamosa)

Isopoda
Common Pillbug (Armadillidium vulgare)

Lepidoptera
Ailanthes Webworm Moth (Atteva punctella)
Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes astrerius)
Cloudless Sulfur Butterfly (Phoebis sennae)
Funereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis)
Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes)
Grey Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
Gulf Fritillary Larva (Agraulis vanillae)
Long-Tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
Monarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus)
Palamedes Swallowtail (Papilio palamedes)
Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
Polydamas Swallowtail (Battus polydamas)
Skipper (Wallengrenia otho)
Wolly Bear Caterpillar (Isia isabella)

Megadrilacea
Earthworm

Orthoptera
Grasshopper

Polydesmida
Millipedes (Oxidus gracilis)

Bio-Blitz 2010

Amphibians & Reptiles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The eight team members in the herpetology group documented 24 species throughout the day. Many of the species identified are fairly common in Jones Park, but the two highlights for the day were the Central Newt and the Buttermilk Racer.

Number of amphibian and reptile species1 identified at the 2010 Bio-Blitz:  24

Coastal Plains Toad (Gulf Coast Toad)
Rio Grande Chirping Frog
Cricket Frog
Green Tree Frog
Cajun Chorus Frog
Eastern Narrowmouth Toad
Bronze Frog
Southern Leopard Frog
Central Newt
Common Snapping Turtle
Eastern River Cooter
Red-eared Slider
Common Musk Turtle
Pallid Spiny Softshell Turtle
Northern Green Anole
Five-lined Skink
Ground Skink
Mediterranean Gecko
Buttermilk Racer
Southern Copperhead
Texas Coral Snake (DOR)
Yellowbelly Water Snake
Broad-banded Water Snake
Texas Brown Snake

1All amphibian and reptile common and scientific names as written by Joseph Collins and Travis Taggart, Standard Common and Current Scientific Names for North American Amphibians, Turtles, Reptiles, & Crocodilians, 6th edition, for The Center for North American Herpetology.

Birds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The bird team identified a total of 50 species, and the highlight of the morning was a “fly over” by a juvenile Bald Eagle. Later in the day, the team spotted a pair of adults at the Turtle Pond.

The group had a great time and noticed many fall migrants and winter residents had already begun arriving!

Number of bird species identified at the 2010 Bio-Blitz:  50

Listed in taxonomic order:
Blue-winged Teal
Great Blue Heron
Great Egret
Snowy Egret
Little Blue Heron
Black Vulture
Turkey Vulture
Bald Eagle
Red-shouldered Hawk
Broad-winged Hawk
Killdeer
Spotted Sandpiper
Solitary Sandpiper
Mourning Dove
Great Horned Owl
Barred Owl
Ruby-throated Hummingbird
Belted Kingfisher
Red-headed Woodpecker
Red-bellied Woodpecker
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
Downy Woodpecker
Northern Flicker
Pileated Woodpecker
Eastern Wood-Pewee
White-eyed Vireo
Blue-headed Vireo
Blue Jay American Crow
Carolina Chickadee
Tufted Titmouse
Carolina Wren
House Wren
Sedge Wren
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher
Ruby-crowned Kinglet
Eastern Bluebird
Gray Catbird
Northern Mockingbird
Brown Thrasher
European Starling
Yellow-rumped Warbler
Pine Warbler
Black-and-white Warbler
American Redstart
Hooded Warbler
Northern Cardinal
Rose-breasted Grosbeak
Indigo Bunting
House Sparrow

Invertebrates

 

 

 

 

 

The invertebrate team members (Anita Howlett, Paul Roling, and John Schneider) focused on flower pollinating bees, flies, and wasps during the morning session and recorded all “bugs” on the light trap later in the evening. Considering the cool temperature in the morning and evening, the 84 species observed and more than 70 species recorded was relatively low.

The morning highlights included an uncommon Toxophora beefly, a beautiful green cuckoo bee, leafcutter bees, scarabhunter wasps, and an adult male Carolina mantis. The evening’s delights were the many micro moths, especially the beautiful Spotted Bee Webworm moth and an Alianthus webworm.

Invertebates identified at the 2010 Bio-Blitz:

Anthidiellum notatum 

Megachilinae (leafcutter bees, mason bees, and allies), Tribe Anthidiini

 

Apis mellifera

—Feral honeybee

 

Augochloropsis metallica

—Green sweat bee

 

Bombus impatiens

—Common Eastern bumble bee (male)

 

Compsomeris sp. 

Dasymutilla occidentalis

—Velvet ant

 

Ichneumon wasp sp.


Megachillid sp.

—Leafcutter bee

 

Sceliphron caementarium—

Black and yellow mud dauber

 

Sphecid sp. (1)

 

Sphedic sp. (2)

 

Diptera (True Flies)
Anthrax georgicus—Bee fly (parasitoid on tiger beetles)
Crane fly sp.
Lucilia sp.—Green bottle fly
Midge sp.
Mosquito spp.
Phantom midge sp.
Psychodinae sp.—Moth fly
Syrphid sp.—Hover fly
Toxophora sp.Beefly

Coleoptera (Beetles, Weevils)
Diabrotica undecimpunctata—Spotted cucumber beetle
Eudiagogus pulcher—Sesbania weevil
Xylotrechus colonusRustic Borer
Xylotrechus sagittatus—Arrowhead Borer

Lepidoptera (Butterflies, Skippers, Moths)
Junonia coenia—Common buckeye larvae, chrysalis, imago
Duskywing sp.
Chrysodeixis includes—Soybean looper moth
Spodoptera frugiperda—Spotted beet webworm
Lerodia eufala—Eufala skipper
Heliothis virescens—Tobacco bud worm
Synchlora sp.—Emerald/camouflaged looper

Nocturns:
Armyworm moth
Ailanthus webworm moth
Bagworm moth
Common Glaphyria moth
Clydonopteron sacculana-Trumpet Vine Moth
Diamondback moth
Dolichomia sp.
Filbertworm moth
Garden webworm moth
Grass tubeworm moth sp. 
Cisthene sp. 
Geometrid moth spp.
Herpetogramma phaeopteralis
Hymenia perspectalis—Spotted beet webworm moth
Lamprosema victoriae 
Lophosis labeculata 
Metcalfa pruinosa
Platynota sp.
Plume moth
Pyrausta bicoloralis 
Reddish Phasmia moth
Sculptured moth
Spodoptera frugiperda
Symmerista albifrons
Torticid moth

Neuroptera (Laceings, Antlions and Allies)
Brown lacewing sp.

Odonata (Dragonflies, Damselfies)
Orthemis ferruginea—Roseate Skimmer
Plathemis Lydia—Common Whitetail
Anax junius—Common Green Darner

Orthoptera (grasshoppers, crickets, katydids)
Scudderia sp.Bush katydid nymph

Mantodea (Mantids)
Stagmomantis Carolina—Carolina mantis (male)

Trichoptera (Caddisflies)
Long-horned caddisfly sp.
Non-long-horned caddisfly sp.

Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Pelitropis rotulata—Planthopper
Planthopper sp.
Leafhopper spp.

Arachnida (Spiders)
Dictyna sp.—Mesh web weaver in switch grass
Misumena sp.Goldenrod crab spider
Peucetia viridens—Green lynx spider (female)
Phidippus audax—Jumping spider
Salticid sp.—Jumping spider
Neoscoma sp.—Spotted orbweaver